Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Guardian Sale !

Guardian had a sale this month so decided to get some stuffs ! :) I had in mind, to buy make up. So yeah, this is like a review for make up products. 

I'm going to separate this review into 2 posts because very long, later you all sleepy.

Most of the times I prefer guardian more than Watsons cuz the prices are USUALLY lower but varies lah. 

Lets start ! :D

#1 Garnier Light B.B. Cream Instant Fairness


Its not a really big bottle only 20ml but only costs RM 19.90. The BB cream only comes in ONE colour, more suitable for Asian skin. I think now got promotion at RM 16+ only! 
This BB Cream promises 10 benefits :

1. More radiant
2. More even-toned
3. Less dark spots
4. With less visible imperfections
5. Reduces redness
6. Smoother
7. More hydrated
8. With less visible lines
9. With less visible pores
10.Reveals its healthy glow

Its written that it is oil free and fragrance free. NO clogging of pores and it is suitable for all skin types and tones. Plus SPF 26++ ! C:

First impression : I was really excited about this BB cream cuz when i was in KL, i saw it and tested it on my hand la. It blends so so so easily ! :) Really want to get it when i get back to Sitiawan.

Product in hand : Blends easily when i first tried it, good. It does cover redness and does what a BB cream does. :D 
But it does not really hide imperfections well. It looks fine on me but in other reviews on people with more serious skin problems, THIS DOESNT WORK AS WELL. If you really want this, have to use more concealer blablabla . not worth it la i feel. 

Summary : 
Not a very good product, sadly :( People with less sensitive skin can give this a try but those with  heavier skin probs, i suggest not to buy this. Doesnt hide imperfections well because its not concentrated enough / thick enough, i feel.
The good thing is, it does give a more even toned complexion, smoother, reduce redness and so on. Gratz to Garnier for stepping up and bringing BB Cream into their cosmetic line. :)

Ratings : 3/5

Would I buy this again : No.jpg

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

#2 Silkygirl Silky White Lightening 2-Way Foundation.


*Not much say on this one

Got this cuz they had a promotion, Buy 1 Free 1. One is for RM 14+ . My friend wanted one so i shared :) I got it in Tan shade ..... and i so regretted it :( makes me look darker nia lol

This product promises :
1. long-wearing
2. Matte silky finish
3. Shine-free
4. For all skin types

And it has SPF 20 ! Good thing is that it has BIG ass mirror innit. HAHAH :P

Summary :
This foundation is ok ok only la. Sorry Silkygirl but i dont really expect much from you :X but not bad :B I dont like the smell of the foundation. too smell-full.

Ratings : 3/5

Would I buy this again ? : No also.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

#3 Simple Cleansing Facial Wipes


I can't remember how much this costs tho. I think its RM 16 ?? I HAD to get this because my elianto wipes are finishing and i'm not going to Ipoh anytime soon.

This product promises :
1. Cleansing duhhh...
2. removes waterproof mascara. so i take it as makeup remover :B

-Has Vital vitamin
-No alcohol, No oil
-No perfume, No colour.

And .. NO.1 UK CLEANSER BRAND. roarrrrrrrr !! rrr

Product in hand :
Quite a big piece, so thumbs up ! :D Doesnt really have a smell and with vitamin goodness (Y)
What i dont like is that the material of this wipe is ROUGH :((( meh meh one. No Good. And the moisture level is not really moist. 

In comparison to Elianto makeup remover tissues, this is no match D: Elianto ones are smooth, nice smell (yummmz) very moistfullnessohsonais, and very affordable :) ! 
*side trackingggg*
Elianto ones are smooth, nice smell (yummmz) very moistfullnessohsonais, and very affordable :) ! 
*side trackingggg*


Ratings (simple) : 3/5

Would I buy (simple) again : Nope pope.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
#4 Not for sale.

SIAO.
Just a random photo, just in case you forget me :P

Finito ~! Stay tuned for eyeshadows, eyeliner and lippy ! till part two, lovies. :) 
Stay happy 


2 comments: